Cookie Policy

We use cookies to ensure a better browsing experience, analyse site traffic, personalise content and serve targeted ads. By continuing we assume you accept the use of cookies and our Privacy Policy. You can refuse the use of cookies through your browser settings. See Cookie Policy or see Privacy Policy.

  • FREE SHIPPING OVER $50
  • FREE RETURNS
  • AUSTRALIAN DESIGNED
  • MULTI-AWARD WINNING
  • FREE SHIPPING OVER £50
  • FAST DISPATCH
  • AUSTRALIAN DESIGNED
  • MULTI-AWARD WINNING
  • DELIVERY ACROSS MENA
  • FAST DISPATCH
  • AUSTRALIAN DESIGNED
  • MULTI-AWARD WINNING

Privacy Policy

At Love To Dream™, we respect your privacy and are committed to meeting our privacy obligations including, where applicable, under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Little Beings Pty Ltd trading as Love To Dream™ is the data controller and is responsible for data regarding your use of the lovetodream.com.au website.

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

If we make changes to our Privacy Policy we will notify you by issuing an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website.

 

Should you need to contact us please write to:

Data Protection Officer

Little Beings PTY LTD, ABN: 1513 7054 641, trading as Love To Dream™

East Village Shopping Centre, T54, Level 3, 2-4 Defries Ave, Zetland NSW 2017

Email: privacy@lovetodream.com.au

This privacy notice was last updated on14 December 2021.

 

(a)          What information do we collect and why?

We collect personal data to deliver and improve our products and your shopping experience. This includes:

(i)      basic information such as your name, address, email address and phone number when you create an account. 
Why? To improve efficiency in the processing of purchases and to allow us to notify you about the status of your order. We may also need to share your details with a third-party service provider.

(ii)     additional information such as billing information, sales history and delivery details when you make a purchase. 
Why? To enable you to purchase goods and have them delivered to you. We may also need to share your details with a third-party service provider, such as to have your purchased goods delivered to you.

(iii)    consent and volunteered information if you

(a) subscribe to our newsletter,

(b)  participate in our surveys or promotions, 

(c) provide a review for our product(s),

(d) agree to receive marketing messages relating to Love To Dream™ and/or its products,

(e) agree to us sharing your details with a third-party service provider, and/or

(f) volunteer your personal data (e.g. an email address) for any of the purposes above or similar purposes. 

         Why? To promote our products to you and keep you up to date, to connect and provide you with relevant third-party services, to send marketing messages relating to Love to Dream™ and/or its products including by email or social media, and (where you have given your consent) to send marketing messages and connect and provide you with services from third party service providers. If you decide you no longer want to receive marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the email or address above;

(iv)   customer care information when you contact us, including customer service requests and notes or details explaining what you asked and how we responded. 
Why? This helps us to improve our customer service processes and products;

(v)     cookies to collect information about interactions and usage. A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your browser, computer or smartphone as a tool to remember your preferences or maintain your shopping cart. They do not contain any information such as your address or credit card details, and the information stored in cookies is anonymous to any external third party.
Why? To improve your experience on our website, allow you to transact and interact with our website, and/or to allow targeted ads.

 

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. 

 

(vi)    website analytics – our website uses Google Analytics, a service that transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the USA. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 
Why? We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. This information assists us with website personalisation and administration, and to allow targeted ads. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse cookies, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google (e.g. the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on).

(vii)  targeted advertisements – targeted ads or interest-based offers may be presented to you based on your activities on our webpages, and other websites, and based on the products you currently own. These offers will display as varying product banners presented to you while browsing.

         Why? We use third parties providers to manage our advertising on our webpages and other websites. Our third-party providers may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about such activities in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests, and to measure advertising effectiveness.

 

         If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising you will need to turn off cookies through your browser. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

 

(viii) Social media interfaces – our website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram and YouTube. 
Why? To improve the user experience and ability to interact with us through social media. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this website with other personal information.

 

(b)          Do we share information with third parties?

Apart from data shared with Google Analytics, social media interfaces and cookies as outlined above, we may share data with affiliated entities within our corporate group, or with trusted third-party service providers (including those set out below) as necessary for the purpose of performing services on our behalf or for any of the purposes set out above. 

Examples of third-party service providers include:

I. Trading Platform: ecommerce website platform, primarily, BigCommerce;

II. IT service providers: who support our website and business systems, primarily, Workato, NetSuite, Freshdesk & Patchworks;

III. Payment Providers: payment processing providers, primarily, PayPal, Stripe & Adyen;

IV. Logistics & Carriers: postal delivery service provider primarily, AusPost for Australia, Royal Mail for UK;

V. Review Platform: user-generated content marketing platform, primarily, TrustSpot;

VI. Email support: marketing and communication platforms for surveys or electronic marketing messages from us, primarily, DotDigital, MailChimp

VII. AirRobe: marketplace for pre-loved clothing (we will only share your data with AirRobe if you provide your consent).

VIII. Rakuten Advertising: Affiliate Partner - Digital Marketing/Targeting

 

We only share the minimum amount of information necessary, and third parties are not given permission to use your information for any purpose other than the purposes set out above, including to provide services to you and/or on our behalf. 

We require our suppliers to comply with relevant privacy laws, regulations, principles and codes, to protect personal information (including any sensitive information) that they may collect, hold or disclose while interacting with you. This may include where they have their own privacy policy that they must comply with.

 

(c)          How long do we keep your information?

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we keep it depends on a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our legal obligations.

As we use a third-party payment processor for credit card payments, we do not collect or hold credit card details.

We will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under What information do we collect and why? above. This is because we may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims.

 

The exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
  • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or 
  • in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

(d)          Security and storage

We understand that security is vital when purchasing online. Information you give us when setting up an account or purchasing from our store will be stored securely on our systems and we use sophisticated technology to ensure that all your personal and delivery details remain confidential. 

 

We do not store payment card details and we use a trusted third-party payment processor to handle payment card transactions via a secure payment platform. They receive information needed to verify and authorise your payment and are obliged to keep all of your personal information private.

Our security technologies and procedures are regularly reviewed to ensure that they are up to date and effective. 

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk and you should ensure that any payment transactions you make are made in a secure environment. We recommend that you keep confidential any personal security codes and passwords and take steps to keep such details safe. 

 

We will not use or disclose personal information without consent, unless permitted or required to do so by law or for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy under “What information do we collect and why?” above, or for the purposes of (i) legal advice, (ii) audit, or (iii) the administration and management of our business (including service-monitoring). We may also enable or allow law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent fraud or other crimes.

 

(e)          Trans-border data flows

We work with some suppliers who may make use of cloud and/or hosted technologies, or store data on servers across international borders. For example, our eCommerce platform BigCommerce stores data on its servers in the US.

Therefore, some personal or confidential information may be disclosed or stored in a foreign country. We will only disclose information to an organisation in a country which has a privacy regime and that complies with applicable privacy laws. 

 

(f)            Your rights 

You have various rights regarding your data:

Right of access –you can request access to your personal data and ask how we process it.

Right to make a request or complaint - If you want to access your personal information or have a request or complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you need to make a request to the Data Protection Officer in writing at the address or email above. Before we provide a response, you may need to satisfy identification requirements that we request.

We will work with you to investigate and try to resolve your request or complaint within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

If you believe your request or complaint has not been properly resolved, you may contact the relevant regulator which, in the case of Australia, is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Where applicable, you may also have a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular, in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. However, we encourage you to contact us in the first instance and we will review your complaint and use our best efforts to resolve your concerns.

 

Right to rectification – you can have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete.

 

Where applicable, you may also have the following rights:

Right to be forgotten – if you ask to have your personal information erased. 

Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information.

Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form.

Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information.

Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer at the address or email above.

 

Love to Dream™ Newsletter